CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E80553

Mr. Charles M. Schuler
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
811 Dallas Street, Suite #600
Houston, TX 77002

RE: The tariff classification of Streptomycin Sulfate Technical (CAS No. 3810-74-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Schuler:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999, on behalf of your client, Nation’s Ag II, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Streptomycin Sulfate Technical, is the sesquisulfate salt of Streptomycin, an antibiotic produced by the soil Actinomycete Streptomyces griseus. You indicate in your letter that, subsequent to importation, your client intends to formulate the subject product with inert ingredients for use as an antimicrobial pesticide to control a number of commercially important bacterial plant pathogens.

The applicable subheading for Streptomycin Sulfate Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[A]ntibiotics: Streptomycins and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division